FOR BUS EMERGENCIES - PLEASE CALL (802) 310-2256

Bellow Fall's Positive COVID Case at BFMS February 2021 page

Positive COVID Case at BFMS February 2021

Positive COVID Case at BFMS February 2021
Posted on 02/18/2021
This is the image for the news article titled Positive COVID Case at BFMS February 2021






wnesu logo

Windham Northeast

Supervisory Union

02/17/2021

BFMS Has a Positive COVID -19 Case

Dear Windham Northeast Families, Staff, and Schools,

On Wednesday, February 17, we learned that a member of our Bellows Falls Middle school community tested positive for COVID-19.  While we found out about this positive case today, the individual has not been in school since Thursday, February 11.  Since then we have been working closely with the Vermont Department of Health and contact tracing is being conducted.  Anyone who was in close contact with the person will or has been notified and asked to quarantine.  (click here for more information on quarantining)

I want to assure you that we have been following all protocols and that the instructional spaces used by the individual will be thoroughly cleaned. In addition to contacting individuals who may have had close contact, we have reached out to all families and staff that may have been exposed.

The most important things you can do: 

  • Make sure your child is wearing a mask

  • Make sure your child is washing their hands

  • Keep your child home if they are sick.

  • Call your primary care provider if you or your child has symptoms of COVID-19

What is COVID-19?

A new coronavirus causes COVID-19, which is an illness that was discovered in 2019. Coronaviruses are a type of virus that is named for the crown-like spikes on their surface. There are many kinds of coronaviruses including some that cause respiratory illnesses, like the common cold. The specific symptoms of COVID-19 include:  

  • Fever or chills

  • Cough

  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

  • Fatigue

  • Muscle or body aches

  • New loss of taste or smell

  • Sore throat

  • Congestion or runny nose

  • Nausea or vomiting

  • Diarrhea

How does COVID-19 spread?

COVID-19 spreads mainly from having close contact with someone who has a COVID-19 infection. The virus is thought to spread by droplets from person to person when they speak, cough, or sneeze. Droplets travel less than 6 feet. When droplets from another person get in your mouth or nose you can inhale into your lungs. This virus can be spread by people without symptoms. 

How can parents and guardians help prevent COVID-19 from spreading?  

  • If your child is sick, keep them home. 

  • Make sure members of your household wash their hands often using soap and water for 20 seconds. 

  • Make sure every member of your household covers their coughs and sneezes with a tissue or their elbow and then washes their hands afterward.

  • Wear a mask in public when you cannot stay 6 feet apart from other people.

We are working with the Health Department to keep our community safe.

  • We continue to follow the Health Department’s guidance for Childcare and Summer Programs

  • We cleaned and disinfected the Bellows Falls Middle School per the Health Department’s guidance.

  • Employees and sick children will not return to work until they are healthy.

Learn more about getting tested in Vermont

Thank you for understanding that, due to medical privacy laws, we are not able to release the names of the individuals with COVID-19. We will continue to communicate changes and updates with you.  With your participation, we believe we can create a safe and fun experience for your children.  

If you have any questions, please feel free to call the Vermont Department of Health at 802-863-7240 (option 8) or go to their website https://www.healthvermont.gov/covid-19

Thank you,

Chris Pratt

WNESU, Superintendent of Schools

 

 
 

25 Cherry Street, Bellows Falls, VT. 05101

(802) 463-9958


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.